Young Traders Market — COVID-19 means
2020 regional winners chosen online

YOUNG entrepreneurs from all over the country will battle it out this month to clinch the title of Young Trader of the Year in the annual competition devised by the NMTF.

This year more than fifty 16 to 30-year-olds will be competing for the title and a cash prize of £500. The final is being held on August 28 and 29 when the budding traders will set up stall on Waterside in Stratford-upon-Avon in Warwickshire.

Whilst the COVID 19 pandemic led to the cancellation of nine proposed regional finals, the traders who would have stood those have been judged remotely by a panel of retail market experts and invited to the final.

Click below to see the regional award winners.

Young Traders Market 2020 Regional Award Winners

Overall winner: Mark Afford

Category winners:

Food & Drink: Josh Skillman

Grocery: Mark Afford

Arts & Crafts: Cloe Jackson

General Retail: Aaron Gent

Highly commended:

Amy Halford (Grocery)

Tess Dickinson (Grocery)

Connor Hattamsworth (Arts & Crafts)

Kimberley Gregory (General Retail)

Overall winner: James Ackroyd

Category winners:

Grocery: James Ackroyd

Arts & Crafts: Olivia Washington

General Retail: Francesca Batley

Highly commended:

Paige Deacon (General Retail)

Overall winner: Emma Rus

Category winners:

Food & Drink: Naomi and Phoebe Desalegene

Grocery: Emma Rus

Arts & Crafts: Danielle Jefferson

Highly commended:

Robi Rajib (Food & Drink)

Aleksandra Barscevska and Gabrielle Long (Grocery)

Tim Cole (Arts & Crafts)

Overall winner: Ben Staves

Category winners:

Food & Drink: Owen Lewis

Arts & Crafts: Ben Staves

General Retail: Lucy Martin-Hall

Highly commended:

Filip Tachan (Food & Drink)

Tian Allsop (Arts & Crafts)

Overall winner: Christopher Walster

Category winners:

Food & Drink: Kate O’Callaghan

Grocery: Sam Boden-Wright

Arts & Crafts: Christopher Walster

General Retail: Elysha Butler

Highly commended:

George Rudd (Food & Drink)

Emma Bywater (Arts & Crafts)

Category winner:

General Retail: Erin Boyle

Overall winner: Lucy Saunders

Category winners:

Food & Drink: Oliver Grubb

Grocery: Leah Pitt

Arts & Crafts: Lucy Saunders

General Retail: Amelia Saint

Highly commended:

Eliza Hall (Grocery)

Lizzie Boher (General Retail)

Overall winner: Hannah Thomas

Category winners:

Grocery: Edan Davies

General Retail: Hannah Thomas

Overall winner: Jemma Lavender

Category winners:

Food & Drink: Ishmael Brown

Grocery: Usaamah Elalaoui

Arts & Crafts: Ashleigh Humphrey

General Retail: Jemma Lavender

Highly commended:

Grace Hancock (Arts & Crafts)

Overall winner: Aaron Earley

Category winners:

Food & Drink: Aaron Earley

Grocery: Jade Glossop

Arts & Crafts: Holly Greenwood

General Retail: Becky Jackson

Highly commended:

Lauren Charlton (Arts & Crafts)

Olivia Herrett and Jess Withington (General Retail)